tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-12690266.post4095761352709399080..comments2024-03-24T20:15:00.996-04:00Comments on Critic After Dark: Best of 2010Noel Verahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05904212081036547668noreply@blogger.comBlogger11125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-12690266.post-53993909814891232282011-04-27T18:33:34.959-04:002011-04-27T18:33:34.959-04:00I'm of two minds about Last Airbender. Yes, it...I'm of two minds about Last Airbender. Yes, it's bland; yes it's silly to incomprehensible. But Shaymalan's been doing such poor work recently he needs to break out of his cocoon of failure somehow. This was one attempt, and I'll at least give him points for trying.Noel Verahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05904212081036547668noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-12690266.post-11854439106880994942011-04-27T17:41:23.870-04:002011-04-27T17:41:23.870-04:00Good list! Kick-Ass, Scott Pilgrim, The Expendable...Good list! Kick-Ass, Scott Pilgrim, The Expendables and Salt were some of the better movies of 2010. One of the worst was The Last Airbender.Tyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06188012325610596179noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-12690266.post-69508375552108969372011-04-21T00:01:35.172-04:002011-04-21T00:01:35.172-04:00Thanks!Thanks!Noel Verahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05904212081036547668noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-12690266.post-54587377321535179452011-04-19T23:02:51.180-04:002011-04-19T23:02:51.180-04:00Hi Noel, I made a compilation of lists of top Pino...Hi Noel, I made a compilation of lists of top Pinoy films of 2010 and I included yours. I posted it in our blog here: http://threetimezones.wordpress.com/2011/04/16/ten-best-reviewed-filipino-films-of-2010/.Skiltynoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-12690266.post-4698844212343246392011-01-12T01:15:13.371-05:002011-01-12T01:15:13.371-05:00Great list Sir Noel. I've seen some of the tit...Great list Sir Noel. I've seen some of the titles and quite agree on The Fighter. I was surprised, even, at how much I liked it very much, even though my dl'ed copy is not crystal clear. And Shutter Island is the film that everybody (at least in the awards circle?) forgot but not me. Haha. And of course other 2009 titles like The White Ribbon, A Prophet, Thirst.jayclopshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15292414049532804276noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-12690266.post-77890223575722047462011-01-10T23:44:16.027-05:002011-01-10T23:44:16.027-05:00I agree, Bale's was by far the best.
Yeah, M...I agree, Bale's was by far the best. <br /><br />Yeah, Mario still makes movies. It came out for Cinemalaya. Don't you keep up with that?Noel Verahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05904212081036547668noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-12690266.post-24021800570938536762011-01-10T03:31:22.933-05:002011-01-10T03:31:22.933-05:00I saw Brilliante Mendoza's Lola last year and ...I saw Brilliante Mendoza's Lola last year and I thought it was pretty good. <br /><br />I have to agree with your choice of The Fighter. Between his contemporaries Leonardo Di Caprio and Matt Damon, I thought Mark Wahlberg was the better actor although the movie was more of a tour de force for Christian Bale.<br /><br />Mario O' Hara still make movies? How come we don't get to see them here at home anymore?Jugshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02595662042706530046noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-12690266.post-64422778128718011272011-01-10T02:00:06.410-05:002011-01-10T02:00:06.410-05:00White Ribbon you will see, in one form or another....White Ribbon you will see, in one form or another. I'd make Paglilitis no. 1 priority--it'll be so much harder to find. <br /><br />No, I don't hate Black Swan; I hope people don't misunderstand. I like it very much. I just don't respect it very much, is all. I think it's South Park does The Red Shoes.Noel Verahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05904212081036547668noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-12690266.post-42322857170096159532011-01-10T01:14:46.279-05:002011-01-10T01:14:46.279-05:00Thanks Noel for the list. hope you won't mind ...Thanks Noel for the list. hope you won't mind me commenting on some entries:<br />Kick-Ass - so dangerous in its entertaining because viewers (example: me) might forget the Uma Thurman here is just little girl.<br />Let Me In - says so much about the greatness of Let The Right One In. Almost a copy-cut and yet still received a lot of praise for it.<br />Ghost Writer - agree. Polanski is really good. Pianist and this one. lucky me for catching two Polanskis in a short span of time.<br />In your list I am looking forward to seeing the following (in order of priority):<br />1 - White Ribbon<br />2 - Ang Paglilitis<br />3 - King's Speech<br />Lastly, you hate Black Swan?athanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03804269694381244312noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-12690266.post-82611346799347003202011-01-10T00:27:02.459-05:002011-01-10T00:27:02.459-05:00Thanks. Sometimes I get lucky with the festivals--...Thanks. Sometimes I get lucky with the festivals--otherwise it's the three d's--downloads, dvds and dickering.Noel Verahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05904212081036547668noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-12690266.post-17555998247173349512011-01-10T00:16:49.760-05:002011-01-10T00:16:49.760-05:00Nice list. I'd love to see Forbidden Door and...Nice list. I'd love to see <b>Forbidden Door</b> and the Korean <b>Breathless</b>. My best shot is if any of these films are available on English subtitled DVDs, unless someone pays my way to attend a film festival with a decent selection of Asian films.Peter Nellhaushttp://www.coffeecoffeeandmorecoffee.comnoreply@blogger.com